Privacy Policy

Churches of Christ in NSW – Privacy Policy 2018 (256kb)

Internet privacy policy

Churches of Christ in NSW is committed to following best practices in protecting your personal privacy. The following statement outlines clearly how we collect, use and protect the personal information that you provide to us. This policy applies to each of our trading entities: Living Care, CareWorks, Conference office, Property Trust, TOPS Conference Centre

Collection of information

Churches of Christ in NSW will only use personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected. You will be informed of the purpose for which the information is being collected. These purposes may relate to the spiritual, pastoral, social education and administrative functions of Churches of Christ in NSW to enable the provision of services and activities provided by the entities listed above. Information on you will not be disclosed to any person or organisation outside Churches of Christ in NSW without your permission, unless required by law. All information is handled according to the National Privacy Principles.

Ensuring data security

All personal information is held under secure conditions with access restricted to those individuals who need it to carry out their work under Churches of Christ in NSW’s programs.

Use of identifiers

In dealing with government agencies, Churches of Christ in NSW is often obliged to collect and use identifying numbers issued by those agencies. However, this is done according to law or regulation as required by each agency.

Maintaining financial records

Churches of Christ in NSW maintains a database of suppliers, customers and other contacts with which it engages in financial transactions. The computerised financial system operated by Churches of Christ in NSW accesses this database in order to process financial transactions.

The information held in the database for each contact consists of the contact’s name, address, telephone numbers and one or more identifiers necessary for effective financial processing.

Access to information and correction of information

It is Churches of Christ in NSW’s policy to give individuals access to their data on request, so that they may review and correct details. We reserve the right to take reasonable steps to ensure that the person seeking access is in fact the individual to whom the data relates; or is otherwise entitled to access the data. If access is refused or restricted, we will explain this decision.

Discussing or accessing your information

You may wish to discuss, or obtain access to your personal information as held by Churches of Christ in NSW, or which you believe may be held by Churches of Christ in NSW.

If you have regular contact as a participant in one of Churches of Christ in NSW’s programs with a particular staff member, we suggest you contact that staff member in the first instance.

If you don’t have a regular contact, you could get in touch with the department in your area that you understand may be handling your information. Alternatively, you can send an email to [email protected], or send written queries to Churches of Christ in NSW, PO Box 3561 Rhodes NSW 2138.

Cookies and website tracking

We rely on cookies provided by third parties to help us understand how visitors are arriving at and using our website.

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer, smartphone or other device and are commonly used on the internet.Cookies do not reveal personal information, such as your name, address, phone number or email address. You can disable cookies through your browser however, it might affect your experience on some pages.

We use Google Analytics to track the effectiveness of our websites and the browsing habits of our visitors including:

  • devices’ IP address
  • device type
  • operating system and browser information
  • geographic location (country only)
  • referring website
  • pages visited, length of visit
  • date and time when website pages were accessed.

This information is used by us to improve the experience of visitors using our websites.

Links to other websites

The Fresh Hope website contains links to other websites. Fresh Hope is not responsible for the content, privacy practices or business practices of any website or organisation except our own.

Electronic communication

Fresh Hope uses MailChimp to communicate with members and anyone who has subscribed to our newsletters.
Mailchimp uses personal information that you have provided to Fresh Hope, such as your name and email address for the purpose of sending electronic communication. Mailchimp is based in the United State of America and is subject to the laws of the USA. For more information see MailChimp’s Privacy Policy.

Refund policy

If a ticket is marked non-refundable then no refund will be available. Otherwise, if for any reason you seek a refund of your payment or donation(s), please contact us within 7 days of receipt by phone on 02 8719 2600 between 9am and 5pm weekdays. Alternatively, you can send an email to [email protected], or send written queries to Churches of Christ in NSW, PO Box 3561 Rhodes NSW 2138. Please note, after 7 days of receipt of any donation, no refund is available.

Transaction currency

All pricing and transactions are stated in Australian dollars (AUD).

Discover Fresh Hope

Please click on the the link to discover more about Fresh Hope

Contact

We would love to hear from you. Choose the best method for you below and we will get back to you as soon as we can.

(02) 8573 6000

[email protected]

Fax: (02) 8719 2601

Churches of Christ in NSW Level 1
No 3 Rider Boulevard Rhodes NSW 2138

PO Box 3561 Rhodes NSW 2138

 

 

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Fresh Hope

Logo-reversed

Twitter    Facebook    Email    Instagram